Loading Events

« All Events

“Dynamical and Hidden Orders” (BalCon TP 2023)

June 7 @ 10:00 am - June 10 @ 2:00 pm

 June 6 (arrival day) – 10, 2023
At Albano campus, House 2, Auditorium 4 (Albanovägen 16, 114 19 Stockholm)
– canteen Proviant building, 2 floors down (see the Campus map and Google map) and via Zoom .
Note that on Saturday, June 10, all the activities will be in building 3 (Nordita), floor 6, Mega room.

This program aims to bring together condensed matter theorists and experimentalists of the Baltic region as well as from outside. The structure and program of the meeting makes sure that novel and exciting research directions within the fields of quantum technologies and quantum materials are in the focus of attention.

The topics include the following subjects:
• Hidden and entangled orders
• Dynamics of quantum matter
• Non-Hermitian dynamics
• Dark matter as hidden order and its detection
• Emergent order at interfaces

Organization
During each day, there will be two to three 30 min talks of invited speakers introducing the topic, followed by discussion time of approximately the same duration as the talks, which is anticipated as creative and open exchange of ideas, with in particular encouraging the junior participants to engage with the subject. In addition, there will be several junior speaker sessions, presenting recent results in 15 min talks followed by the same amount of discussion time. This format ensures that the Frauenfelder rules will be satisfied.

The first invited speaker in each day will be asked to provide a didactic introduction to the subject which introduces the junior participants into the concepts important for the following talks.

We expect about 40 external participants in the workshop. Accommodation for invited speakers will be provided within Stockholm. We are also aiming for one evening outreach event within the framework of the Niels Bohr Colloquium at NORDITA Stockholm. We anticipate as speaker Frank Wilczek. We will strive make the lectures available online.

List of invited speakers

  • Annica Black-Schaffer (Uppsala)
  • Riccardo Catena (Chalmers)
  • Jonas Ola Oscar Larson (Stockholm Uni)
  • Anton Frisk Kockum (Chalmers)
  • Francesco Giazotto (Pisa, IT)
  • Peter Krogstrup (NBI, Copenhagen)
  • Jose Lado (Aalto)
  • Martin Leijnse (Lund)
  • Shizeng Lin (LosAlamos, US)
  • Floriana Lombardi (Chalmers)
  • Mikko Möttönen (Aalto)
  • Abhay Pasupathy (Brookhaven National Laboratory, US)
  • Janine Splettstoesser (Chalmers)
  • Asle Sudbo (Trondheim)
  • Saulius Vaitiekenas (NBI, Copenhagen)
  • Frank Wilczek (SU/MIT) – colloquium speaker

Preliminary schedule
The meeting will take place in a hybrid format both in the Albano Building 2, Auditorium 4 (canteen Proviant building, 2 floors down) and via Zoom . All the speakers are supposed to be in person.

Speaker Date and Time Lecture title
Wed, June 7
Organizers 9:45 – 10:00 Conference opening
Stephanie Matern (Lund) 10:00-10:15 Interacting parallel quantum dots: Metastability and quantum sensing
Claudia Castillo-Moreno (Chalmers) 10:15-10:30 Dynamical control of excitation in atom-photon bound states in microwave photonic crystal
Gerard Higgins (Chalmers) 10:30-10:45 Levitated superconductors for dark matter searches
Francesco Pandolfi (INFN, Rome) 10:45-11:00 Searching for Dark Matter with Vertically-Aligned Carbon Nanotubes: the ANDROMeDa Project.
All participants 11:00 – 12:00 Scientific discussion
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
Frank Wilczek 14:00-15:00 Niels Bohr Colloquium “Quanta of the Third Kind: Anyons”
Anton Frisk Kockum 15:00-15:30 Giant atoms — a new frontier in quantum optics
Jonas Ola Oscar Larson 15:30-16:00 Quantum optics in terms of Fock state lattices
16:00 – 17:00 Coffee break + 0.5h scientific discussion
Lucas Baldo (Uppsala) 17:00-17:15 Defect-induced band restructuring and length scales in twisted bilayer graphene
Adolfo Fumega (Aalto) 17:15-17:30 Artificial multiferroic order in twisted Chromium 2D ferromagnets
Claudia Artiaco (KTH) 17:30-17:45 The time evolution of local information
Paolo Molignini (SU) 17:45-18:00 Dissipative Boundary State Preparation
Thu, June 8
Martin Leijnse 9:00 – 9:30 Creating, detecting and controlling Majoranas in short quantum dot-based Kitaev chains
Abhay Pasupathy 9:30 – 10:00 Coupling Magnetic Order and Superconductivity in an Iron Pnictide
10:00 – 11:30 Coffee break + 1h scientific discussion
Floriana Lombardi 11:30 – 12:00 Exploring the effects of strain tuning on the strange metal phase, charge order and superconductivity in underdoped nm scale cuprates
Annica Black-Schaffer 12:00 – 12:30 New mechanisms and materials for odd-frequency superconductivity
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch break
Shizeng Lin 14:30-15:00 Topological Flat Bands in 2D Materials under Periodic Strain
Francesco Giazotto 15:00-15:30 A Josephson Bipolar Quantum Heat Engine
15:30 – 17:00 Coffee break + 1h scientific discussion
Debmalya Chakraborty (Uppsala) 17:00-17:15 Quasiparticle interference as a direct experimental probe of bulk odd-frequency superconducting pairing

Patrick Wong (Nordita) 17:15-17:30 Appearance of Odd-Frequency Superconductivity in a Relativistic Scenario
Joris Schaltegger (Nordita) 17:30-17:45 Vortex Excitations of Dirac Bose-Einstein Condensates
Patric Holmvall (Uppsala) 17:45-18:00 Robust and tunable coreless vortices and fractional vortices as direct signature of chiral d-wave superconductivity
Fri, June 9
Asle Sudbo 9:00 – 9:30 Spin-fluctuations and unconventional superconductivity in heterostructures of magnetic insulators and gapless fermion systems
Jose Lado 9:30 – 10:00 Engineering and probing two-dimensional heavy-fermion quantum matter
10:00 – 11:00 Coffee break + 0.5h scientific discussion
Mikko Möttönen 11:00 – 11:30 Quantum-circuit refrigerator – a tool for engineering quantum thermodynamics
Fabio Costa (Nordita WINQ) 11:30 – 11:45 Quantum causal structures and quantum non-Markovianity
Caio Naves (online->SU) 11:45 – 12:00 Studies on the generalized elephant quantum walk
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
Dushko Kuzmanovski (Nordita) 14:00-14:15 Kapitza stabilization of quantum critical order
Luca Banszerus (NBI) 14:15-14:30 Transport in frustrated Josephson junction arrays in the Dice lattice
Ilaria Maccari (SU/KTH) 14:30-14:45 Beyond the Cooper-pair paradigm: first experimental signatures of a fermion quadrupling condensate that breaks time-reversal symmetry
Maximilian Nitsch (Lund) 14:45-15:00 Transport-based Fusion via parity blockade in Majorana boxes
Riccardo Catena 15:00 – 15:30 Modelling dark matter-electron interactions in materials
15:30 – 17:00 Coffee break + 1h scientific discussion
Einar Urdshals (Chalmers) 17:00-17:15 Graphene as a Dark Matter Detector
Carl Peter Romao (ETH) 17:15-17:30 Chiral phonons as dark matter detectors
Andrea Maiani (NBI) 17:30-17:45 Nonsinusoidal current-phase relations in semiconductor-superconductor-ferromagnetic insulator devices
Oladunjoye Awoga (Lund) 17:45-18:00 Controlling Majorana hybridization in magnetic chain-superconductor systems
Sat, June 10
All activities will be in Mega (Nordita building 3, 6th floor)
Janine Splettstoesser 9:00 – 9:30 Dynamics of energy-transport through quantum dots
Saulius Vaitiekenas 9:30 – 10:00 Coulomb spectroscopy of full-shell hybrids islands
10:00 – 11:30 Coffee break + 1h scientific discussion
Shu Suzuki (Twente) 11:30-11:45 Supercurrent inversion by flat-band Andreev bound states
Danilo Nicolic (Greifswald) 11:45-12:00 Generation of long-ranged spin-triplet pairs across a two-dimensional superconductor/helimagnet van der Waals interface
Kevin Marc Seja (Chalmers) 12:00-12:15 Quasiclassical theory & finite element method for transport in superconducting hybrid structures
Niclas Wall Wennerdal (Chalmers) 12:15-12:30 Machine learning method for quasiclassical theory of superconductivity
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch break + scientific discussions + closing remarks

Sponsored and Hosted by:
Nordic Institute for Theoretical Physics
Baltic Consortium for Theoretical Physics
ICAM I2CAM

BalConTP.png

Details

Start:
June 7 @ 10:00 am
End:
June 10 @ 2:00 pm
Event Category:

Organizers

Alexander V. Balatsky, NORDITA Stockholm, Sweden
Mikael Fogelström, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Matthias Eschrig, University of Greifswald, Germany
Ivan M. Khaymovich, NORDITA Stockholm, Sweden

Venue

Albano House 2
Albanovägen 16
Stockholm, 114 19 Sweden
+ Google Map
View Venue Website